Privacy Statement

  • Protecting your personal information is important to us. So is following New Zealand’s privacy laws. This Privacy Policy tells you how we will protect your privacy and collect and use your personal information (any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” is to NZ INFOSEC LIMITED). Please note that this privacy policy applies to any personal information collected via our websites, email communications and the information collected offline or online for consulting, audits, or certification services.

    “Personal Information” means any information that can directly or indirectly identify you or another person.

    We will only use your Personal Information for the reasons that we collected it. If we do not need your Personal Information anymore for those reasons, then we will stop using it.

    INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU
    • Name, contact details and IP address.
    • Feedback you give us and your responses to our customer surveys.
    • Payment, billing, and delivery addresses where you make purchases from us.
    • Evidence for compliance certification audits and assessments
    • Any other information you give us.

    Please do not give us Personal Information about someone else unless you have their permission, and they know about this Privacy Policy.

    HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION
    • From you directly (like when you provide your details to us).
    • From you indirectly (like when you interact with us on social media).
    • From other people (like contractors and agents that work for us).
    • From places where the information is publicly available.

    WHY WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
    • To help you use our Website.
    • To respond to your questions and to tell you more about us.
    • To operate and maintain our Website.
    • For our internal records.
    • To comply with our legal obligations.
    • For audits, assessments, certifications, and reports.
    • For any other purposes that you authorise.

    Sometimes we might share your Personal Information with our contractors, agents and other trusted third parties and who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential, but we will not share your Personal Information with anyone else, unless the law requires us to.

    We also share your Personal Information and the data (audit evidence provided by you) with auditors, CPAs, consultants and/or ISO certification bodies.
    The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored outside the European Economic Area and it may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers, auditors, CPAs, consultants and/or ISO certification bodies.

    The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored outside New Zealand and it may also be processed by staff operating outside New Zealand who work for us or one of our suppliers, auditors, CPAs, consultants and/or ISO certification bodies.

    We may also store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site. We do this to retain user preferences, and better understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going and how long they spend there. We use cookies to study traffic patterns on our site so we can continuously improve the user experience. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.

    We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or looking at the ‘About Cookies website’ which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

    HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
    We have reasonable protections in place against unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, and loss of your Personal Information.

    YOUR RIGHTS
    You have right to see what Personal Information we have about you, and you can ask us to correct it if you think it is wrong. If there is a legal reason why we cannot let you see it, or if we do not agree with your correction, then we will tell you.
    If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy or do not want us to collect your Personal Information via website, then you should not use our Website.
    If you have any questions, you can contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@nzinfosec.co.nz.

    PRIVACY COMPLAINTS
    If you think that we have not properly protected your privacy, you can tell our Privacy & Security Officer at PSO@nzinfosec.co.nz or complain to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

    PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES
    We may update this privacy policy at any time by publishing an updated version here. We encourage you to review this privacy statement periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting your information.

    Last Updated on 06 January 2021

j

© 2018 NZ INFOSEC LTD.      ALL RIGHTS RESERVED       TERMS OF USE       PRIVACY STATEMENT